Registration is closed

Program Information

  Click the links to see more information about the speakers

Events

NOTE: All times in Central Daylight Time (CDT)

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 22, 2013

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Registration and Light Lunch at Conference Center

 

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm

Welcome & Introductory Remarks

Ramin Homayouni, Ph.D.
University of Memphis

 

WORKSHOPS:  

 

12:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Tools and Applications for Next Gen Sequencing

Zhongming Zhao
Ramin Homayouni

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

BREAK

 

3:15 pm - 5:15 pm

Availability and Uses of CANDLE genomic data

Fran Tylavsky, Rob Williams, Dan Goldowitz and Khyobeni Mozhui

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Dinner

 

7:00 pm

Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

SESSION I: Next Generation Sequencing

7:10 pm - 8:00 pm

Analysis of next-generation sequencing data for pediatric cancer genomes: discoveries, challenges and lessons learned

Jinghui Zhang
St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

8:10 pm - 9:00 pm

Integrating Genome-scale Data to Predict the Effect of Human-specific Non-Coding Mutations

Tony Capra
Vanderbilt University

SATURDAY, MARCH 23, 2013

7:00 am - 8:00 am

BREAKFAST in Conference Center

 

SESSION II: Translational Bioinformatics

8:30 am - 9:20 am

Channotyping Epilepsy: Complexity in Ion Channel Gene Profiles and Personal Risk Prediction

Tara Klassen, Ph.D.
Baylor College of Medicine (Houston, TX)

9:30 am - 10:20 am

Systems and Chemical Biology Strategies for Drug Repositioning

Stephen Wong, Ph.D. PE
Department of Systems Medicine and Bioengineering, TMHRI, Weill Cornell Medical College

10:30 am - 10:45 am

BREAK

 

10:45 am - 12:00 pm

Short Talks

 

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch in Conference Center

 

1:00 pm - 4:30 pm

FREE TIME

 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Poster Session in Conference Center

 

 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Dinner

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 24, 2013  

7:00 am - 9:00 am

BREAKFAST in Conference Center

 

SESSION III: Systems Biology

8:30 am - 9:20 am

New Insights into Neurodegeneration by Computational Approaches

Joerg Gsponer
University of British Columbia

9:20 am - 9:30 am

Discussion

 

9:30 am - 10:20 am

From gene lists, networks and annotations to function

Paul Pavlidis
University of British Columbia

10:20 am - 10:30 am

Discussion

 

10:30 am -10:45 am

BREAK

 

10:45 am - 11:30 am

Short Talks

 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

Closing Remarks/Planning Discussion 2014 UT-ORNL-KBRIN Bioinformatics Summit